Aka | Vanishing Language of India

Over 3,000 languages will have disappeared by the end of the century.  They are vanishing as people influenced by modern culture leave behind their native tongues.

One of the endangered languages is Aka. People who speak this language live in a state in the far northeast of India called Arunachal Pradesh. More specifically, this population resides in the district of East Kameng, an isolated community of villages. Strict border laws keep this place sealed off from outside influences; these regulations even apply to Indians from neighboring areas. For this reason, linguists often find it extremely difficult to explore and learn more about Aka.

Map of Arunachal Pradesh

It is estimated that there are 1,000-2,000 people still speaking Aka.  This is heartbreaking for those who identify themselves with the language. Evident in most native cultures is a strong sense of heritage, and it is no more evident than with the people of East Kameng. Will their doggedness against the momentum of modernization preserve the Aka language?

People of East Kameng

This is our tribute to a small culture shadowed from the contemporary eye and a disappearing language that still has something to say.

Leave a Reply

Top